MEM25182 - Swansea Farm, Withiel Florey (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It has now been subdivided to form Lower Swansea Farm to the north.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Withiel Florey Parish shows a group of buildings around a yard at SS 9949 3337, with a pond on the southern side. They are labelled 228, and separately "Swansea". The Apportionment describes this as "Swanshead - House Garden and Bartons", owned and occupied by William Robert Lyddon and others. To the west is a rectangular building in the centre of a field, at approximately c. SS 9943 3339 - this is conjectural, as the map has been georeferenced with few control points in this area. The land parcel is labelled 239, and is described as "Barn Meadow". To the north (across the road that runs east to west across the site) is a linear building at SS 9945 3346, possible with an open frontage facing the road to the south; this land parcel is not labelled, but may be part of 228. [1] The site is similarly depicted on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. A structure is shown on the 1st Edition map at SS 9945 3338; this may or may not be the building shown on the Tithe Map within the field. There is a short wing with a semicircular end on the western side of the southeastern elevation. The building had been removed by the time the 2nd Edition Map was surveyed. Further structures had also been added to the site by the time the 1st Edition map was surveyed, particularly to the northeast of the main farm group. A wing returning towards the south had been added to the eastern end of the linear open fronted building to the north. The pond is still shown. [1-3] The 2022 MasterMap data shows that since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the site has been largely extended to the north. The linear open fronted building has also been modified and extended. A linear subdivided building within the group added by the late 1890s is labelled 1 and 2, Swansea Farm Cottages. The northern group of buildings is labelled Lower Swansea Farm and the southern group Swansea Farm. [4]