MEM25174 - Post-medieval building south of Upcott Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A building is shown on historic mapping in an area of water meadow. It may have been a field barn, and may have connected to the catchwork system.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford depicts a small square building at SS 9157 3617, abutting the field boundary. [1] The building is depicted but not labelled on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It has a small enclosure shown on its southern side. [2,3] The building is not shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The building is positioned within a water meadow (MMO564). It may have been a field barn, and may have connected to the catchwork system, supplying manure for nutrients to the water course. It is possible that the western wall of the structure is partly preserved in the field boundary. [5]