MEM25161 - Post-medieval building northeast of Frackford Bridge (Monument)

A building is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Dunster depicts a rectangular building at SS 9852 4328, on the southern side of the road from Frackford Bridge to Dunster (predating the A396). It is within field parcel 569, which the Apportionment describes as "Barn Close etc". [1] The building is again shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The road layout is still in its original arrangement at this time. [2] The arrangement shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] The building may or may not be shown on the 1946-8 Royal Air Force aerial photographs of the site. The road layout had been altered by this time. [4] The building is no longer present on the 2008 aerial photographs. [5]