MEM25150 - Timberscombe Common / Kitswall Common (Monument)

Summary

The Common includes land that was in Carhampton Parish during the mid 19th Century, but is now in Timberscombe Parish.

Full Description

An area of common is shown on the Tithe Map for Timberscombe and is labelled 370a, with a smaller subsection to the northeast of Timberscombe village adjoining and labelled 380a (named "The Hill" in the Apportionment). The main area abuts two other areas of common land in differing parishes, with a portion in Carhampton to the north and Dunster to the southeast. The Carhampton section is labelled 1081 and does not appear to be formally divided from that in Timberscombe, with the map division shown as a dot and dashed line. However, a small enclosure is shown within this section and labelled 1081a, which the Apportionment describes as "Inclosure from Kitswall Common"; it therefore seems that this area had a separate name at this time. [1,2] The common is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "Timberscombe Common". There is a network of routeways and footpaths shown on the map across the area. By this time, the area shown on the Tithe Maps as part of Carhampton Parish had been incorporated into Timberscombe Parish. No subdivision other than a routeway is shown on the 1st Edition map between these two commons, and the northeastern area is not separately labelled. The area of Dunster Common to the southeast is labelled "Croydon Hill". [3] The area is labelled "Timberscombe Common" on the Ordnance Survey VectorMap Local data. It includes some subdivision. The area previously in Carhampton Parish is not separately labelled. [4]