MEM25128 - St Dubricius' Churchyard, Porlock (Building)

Summary

It has been suggested that an earlier church stood on the site of the present medieval building. It is likely the churchyard dates from a similar period.

Full Description

[SS 8864 4666] Church (NR) - Church (NR) [1] Porlock Church, dedicated to St. Dubricius, was probably built about 1120 to commemorate the removal of the saint's remains from the Isle of Bardsey to Llandaff. [2-3, 4] Corner suggests the church may have been founded by St Dubricious (previously known as St Deveroe), who died c.AD546, or someone in close association with him. It is believed the Fitz Roges family were the builders of the present church. Probably the church was built on the same site as used for pagan worship. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The churchyard is shown on the Tithe Map for Porlock. It is labelled 431, which the Apportionment describes as "The Rectorial Manor, 431". A row of houses is shown abutting it on the west and northern sides (MEM22200). [7] The site is labelled "Grave Yard" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The buildings recorded as MEM22200 are still depicted. [8] The churchyard is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data, but it is not labelled. [9] The churchyard provides a central focal point to the village. It contains a number of mainly 18th and 19th Century tombstones. [10]