MEM25114 - Bronze Age burial cairn southwest of North Furzehill (Monument)

Summary

A rather disturbed Bronze Age burial cairn which appears to have been robbed out in its northern sector, probably to provide stone for nearby enclosure walls or relict field system.

Full Description

A rather disturbed, low circular mound lies on the southeast side of Ilkerton Ridge at SS 7238 4466. The mound measures 8.9 metres north to south and 8 metres east to west and is 0.5 metres high. The northern sector is ill defined and appears to have been robbed out, probably to provide stone for the nearby enclosure walls or for the relict field system (MDE20387). The features were surveyed at a scale of 1: 10,000 using differential GPS by the English Heritage AS&I team (Exeter). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]