MEM25105 - Chapel Cottage, Wheddon Cross (Building)

Summary

A Wesleyan Chapel is shown at this site on historic mapping. It is not clear whether this has been incorporated into the present cottage, or was located slightly to the southeast.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Cutcombe shows a small structure within a small enclosure. It is labelled 386a, which the Apportionment describes as a Wesleyan Chapel, owned and occupied by the Trustees of the Wesleyan Society. [1] The building appears to be shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at c.SS 9250 3876, with a further parallel linear range of structures sited to the northwest at SS 9249 3877; however, the accuracy and imprecise georeferencing of the Tithe Map at this location may mean the original building may have been misidentified. The group is labelled "Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)". [2,3] The southeastern building is not shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. The northwestern range has been extended and is now labelled "Chapel Cottage". [4] Google Streetview shows a small length of wall facing the road beginning a few metres to the southeast of Chapel Cottage. This may represent the remains of the front elevation of the building shown on the 1st Edition map (and likely the Tithe Map), which may be the original chapel. [3,5]