MEM25100 - St Mary's Churchyard, Lynton (Monument)

The churchyard is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The parish church is “perched on the cliffs overlooking the sea,” a site it has occupied since at least the 13th Century. [1] The churchyard is visible on the 1840 Lynton Tithe map, labelled "60". The northeastern section is partitioned off and is labelled "Glebe" and "61". The Apportionment states that these these are owned by the Reverend Matthew Mundy, Glebe of the Perpetual Curate; Plot 60 is described as "Church and Churchyard" and 61 as "Plot near Church". [2] The graveyard is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The area shown on the Tithe Map as a separate parcel has now been incorporated into the main churchyard area. The map shows various paths laid out around the site and trees are depicted following the southeastern and southwestern boundaries. [3] The churchyard is shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. [4] The churchyard has a good collection of late 17th-19th century headstones, four of which are listed. [5]