MEM25090 - World War Two aircraft crash site at Sherdon Farm (Monument)

Summary

Avro Anson aircraft N5084 of 148 Squadron was on a cross country flight from Harwell when it crashed at Sherdon Farm on 28 November 1939.

Full Description

The crash site of aircraft N5084, an Avro Anson, which crashed on Exmoor, on the 28 November 1939. The aircraft belonged to 148 Squadron. It was on a cross country flight from Harwell. The crash site was said to be at map reference SS 789 348 on Landranger map 180. It was not known to what extent there was any wreckage left on site. [1] N5084 was one of a batch of 500 Avro Anson Mark I aircraft , delivered between October 1938 and September 39 by Avro Chadderton, to contract 786119/38. It was assigned to 148 Squadron. On 28 November 1939 it was blown off course by a gale whilst on a night navigational exercise and hit high ground at Sherdon's Farm, Simonsbath, Somerset. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]