MEM25089 - Higher and Lower Cowlings, Brompton Regis (Monument)

Summary

Historic mapping shows the location of Higher and Lower Cowlings, which included farmsteads and houses.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Kings Brompton depicts two groups of buildings centred at SS 9663 3068 (labelled 650) and SS 9652 3062 (764). The Apportionment states that they are both within the area named Cowlings, owned by James Webber and occupied by John Webber. They are described as below : 650: House Gardens Fold Bartons etc; 764: House Gardens and Courtlage. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the area labelled 764 on the Tithe Map was greatly reduced in size, although a well is now indicated. It is labelled "Higher Cowlings". The other area is shown with a similar layout of buildings, together with a pond and a well. It is labelled "Lower Cowlings". [2] By the time the 2021 MasterMap data was surveyed, the site of both sets of buildings had been cleared. This may or may not have been undertaken as part of the works for the construction of Wimbleball Reservoir (MEM24258). A new building has been constructed to the north of the original site of Higher Cowlings, at SS 9649 3065, and has taken its name. [3] An earthwork transcribed by the Exmoor National Mapping Project and recorded as a potential pillow mound (MMO713, polygon centred at SS 9653 3061) is in the location of Higher Cowlings and may or may not be related to the settlement. [4]