MEM25050 - 20th Century memorial stone south of Cloud Farm (Building)

Summary

A stone memorial with a slate tablet is dedicated to the memory of Richard Doddridge Blackmore, the author of Lorna Doone. The stone was erected in 1969.

Full Description

A large stone is extant within a clearing and faces Badgworthy Water, which is to the east of the structure. The stone has an inscribed slate tablet on its eastern face. The tablet is inscribed: "To the memory of / RICHARD DODDRIDGE / BLACKMORE / whose novel LORNA DOONE / extols to all the world / the joys of Exmoor / This stone was placed here by / the Lorna Doone Centenary / Committee. 1969". [1] The location of the stone is labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [2]