MEM25049 - Wood Advent Farm, Nettlecombe (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Nettlecombe. It includes a group of buildings centred at ST03673737 (labelled 276 and 276a, and including MSO7713), with a pond to the south, and a further large building at ST03603747 (labelled 278). There are groups of orchard enclosures scattered around the buildings. The Tithe Apportionment states that all the parcels are in the ownership of Sir John Trevelyan, and describes the land parcels as below: 276: Woodadvent: House Barton and Garden, occupied by James Brewer; 276a: Cottage and Garden, occupied by Thomas Bowdon; 278: Cottage and Garden, occupied by William Dummett. [1] The site is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is labelled "Woodadvent Farm". The northern building (labelled 278 on the Tithe map) is shown as much reduced in size by this point; however, the remainder of the site is similarly depicted. [2] Most of the buildings shown on the 1st Edition map appear to be extant on the 2021 MasterMap data. The northern building is shown with a larger plan form and is labelled "Little Wood Advent". One of the buildings within the main group is labelled "The Granary". [3]