MEM25047 - St Peter's Churchyard, Twitchen (Monument)

A church is first mentioned on this site in 1340.

Full Description

Church marked at SS 7885 3043. [1] Church of St Peter. A church on this site is first mentioned in 1340, and was a chapel dependent on the Church of All Saints, North Molton. [2,3] The churchyard is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and on the Tithe Map for Twitchen. [5,6] The churchyard is also shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]