MEM25002 - Post-medieval quarry west of Alder Farm (Monument)

An old quarry is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts and labels an old quarry at SS 9970 4217. [1] The Tithe Map for Carhampton labels this feature 400, together with a thin strip of land abutting the field boundary to the east (centred at SS 9981 4212). These together are described in the Apportionment as "Pits in Blintrey". "Blintrey" is the name of the field parcel (399) in which the pits are situated. [2] The quarries are not shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. The field boundary adjacent to the strip of quarry shown on the Tithe Map was altered in layout by the time the 1st Edition was surveyed. [3]