MEM24912 - Post-medieval pound at Buddle Hill (Monument)

A pound is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Selworthy depicts and labels a rectangular feature at c.SS 9130 4623, abutting the road to the south at its junction with the original entrance to Holnicote Estate Yard. On the map is it labelled "564" and "Pound". The accompanying Apportionment suggests this is an outbuilding associated with Holnicote, owned by Sir Charles Dyke Acland, Bart. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the pound had been removed, possibly to make way for 57 and 58, Budleigh Hill (MEM22122). [2]