MEM24907 - Kemps Farm, Winsford (Building)

The farmstead is labelled "Lower Kemps" on historic mapping.

Full Description

A group of buildings are shown arranged to the north and south of a routeway, centred at SS 8923 3630. A larger northeastern group is labelled 303 (centred at SS 8924 3632) and the southwestern group, which is on both sides of the road, is labelled 304 (SS 8920 3630). They are described in the Apportionment as follows: 303: "Kemps: Houseā€¦Barton etc", owned by John Poole, Thomas Fry, William Thomas, John Howley, Thomas Bremore, Hugh Passmore, and (or as) the "Surviving Trustees in fee for the Poor of Porlock", and occupied by William Ridler; 304: "Kemps: Houseā€¦Barton etc", owned by Samuel White and occupied by Abel Gally. [1] The group is labelled "Lower Kemps" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. There have been some alterations to the layout of the site. [2] By the time the 2021 MasterMap survey data was created, some of the buildings had been removed from the site but some still appear to be extant. The site is now labelled "Kemps". [3]