MEM24880 - St Mary's Churchyard, Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

St Mary's Church has a 13th century chancel, 15th century tower and 16th century south aisle. It was drastically restored in 1840, with further work in 1895.

Full Description

St Mary's church has fabric dating to the 13th Century. [1] In normal use. [2] The churchyard is depicted on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [3] The churchyard is shown with a similar footprint on the Tithe Map for Luccombe, although at that time it was bounded by buildings abutting it to the east. [4] The churchyard is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [5]