MEM24860 - The Old School, Exton (Building)

The school is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Exton at SS 9261 3364. It is a large rectangular building, orientated east to west and with a small extension on the southern elevation of the eastern end of the building. It is labelled 777, which the accompanying Apportion describes as a house, owned by John Ridler under Robert Guy Evered Esquire, and occupied by John Hobbs. [1] A much smaller rectangular structure is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is centred at SS 9260 3364, occupying the western end of the original building position, orientated north to south and with a small extension on the southern end of the eastern elevation. It is not clear whether the original house was demolished to make way for this building or if it was simply reduced in size. There is also a small subdivided outbuilding shown to the northwest of the main building, at SS 9260 3365. The building is labelled "School". [2] The small extension was removed by the time the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, and a new larger extension constructed on the northern end of the eastern elevation. The building is still labelled as a school. [3] The building is shown on 2020 MasterMap data and labelled "The Old School". Further small additions to the plan form of the property appear to have been made. [4] A document supplied as part of a planning application submitted in 2020 states that the building is a former primary school converted to a residential dwelling in 1795 [sic - 1975]. It is constructed in stone, with a rendered single storey flat roof extension to the rear that served as the dining area for the school. The supplied photographs show the building is constructed of rubble stone and has a slate pitched roof. [5]