MEM24845 - Post-medieval quarry southeast of Venniford Cross (Monument)

Summary

An old quarry is marked on historic mapping. The Tithe Map Apportionment also indicates that a lime kiln existed on the site.

Full Description

The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts and labels an old quarry at SS 9323 4575. [1] The Tithe Map for Selworthy shows the area in which the quarry is situated is a land parcel labelled 636. This was part of Blackford Farm, owned by Sir Charles Dyke Acland, Bart, and occupied by James Brown. The parcel is described as "limekiln and waste". [2] The feature is shown similarly on the 2nd Edition map as it is on the 1st Edition. [3] By the time the 3rd Edition map had been surveyed, an isolation hospital had been constructed to the east of the site (MSO12634). The very eastern end of the quarry had been included within the land parcel associated with the hospital, although the feature itself did not appear altered. [4] The quarry is not depicted on 2020 MasterMap data, but is within a large area of woodland and shrub. Most of the area of quarry within the hospital's land parcel is also marked similarly, suggesting it has not been altered, although the very edge has been incorporated into a private garden and appears to have a small structure on its border. [5]