MEM24824 - Higher Kitswall (Building)

The farmstead is depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building complex is shown on the Tithe Map for Dunster at SS 9716 4257. It is labelled 617, with a neighbouring parcel (at SS 9721 4255) labelled 616. The Apportionment states that these were owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, Baronet, occupied by Robert Stoate. They are described as "Overborough and Lower Kitswall," with parcel 616 labelled "Higher house Orchard" and 617 as "House Bartons etc". [1] It appears that some of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map were still shown as extant on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The site is labelled Higher Kitswall. The orchard plot has somewhat changed in area but is still shown as partially wooded, containing a well (marked "W"). [2] The buildings shown on the 1st Edition map are also shown on the 2018 MasterMap data, with a further small structure added to the southwest. The site is again labelled Higher Kitswall. [3]