MEM24814 - 19th Century railway embankment south of Parracombe (Monument)

Summary

An embankment constructed in the 1890s to carry the Lynton to Barnstaple Railway line. The line passed out of use in 1935 and the embankment was damaged in the 1952 Exmoor Flood.

Full Description

SS 67364 417. A railway embankment first appears on the 25 inch early 20th Century 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. It carries the railway line across a valley created by the River Heddon. [1,2] The embankment is shown on 2018 MasterMap data, although the centre has been eroded by the river. [3] On the night of 15 August 1952 rainwater broke through the blocked drainage holes of the disused railway culvert, creating a surge of water that tore through Parracombe further down the river, causing several deaths and much damage. [4]