MEM24807 - Travellers Rest, Timberscombe (Building)

The building is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Timberscombe at SS 9366 4031 and labelled 165. There is a small outbuilding to the east at SS 9368 4033; the front elevations of both abut the road to the southeast. The Apportionment describes the property as a cottage, owned and occupied by Robert Hole Esquire. [1] The buildings are shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. A small addition has been made to the outbuilding and the main house has been subdivided. It is labelled "Traveller's Rest". [2] The main building appears to have been subject to some enlargement. The 2018 MasterMap data shows that the northeastern end is now labelled "Snowdrop Cottages" and the southern end "Travellers Rest". [3]