MEM24803 - Post-medieval or modern foot bridge at Court Farm (Building)

Summary

A footbridge is shown on historic and modern mapping. It is not clear whether it is the same structure or whether it has been replaced over time.

Full Description

A bridge is depicted on the Tithe Map for Exford at SS 8573 3803, crossing the River Exe. There is also a ford on its southern side. The bridge and ford connect Court Farm (MEM24801) with a routeway heading eastwards labelled 178 ("Old Road") on the map. [1] A foot bridge and the ford are similarly mapped and labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map data. [2] A footbridge is also depicted here on the 2018 MasterMap data but the ford is not labelled. [3] It is not clear whether the foot bridge extant in 2018 is that shown in historic mapping, or if the ford is still in use in 2018. [4]