MEM24795 - The Village Shop and adjoining house, Quarry Head Lane, Withypool (Building)

Summary

The shop and a house to the west once formed the site of the New Inn. A section of buttressing and stone walls to the east may include the remains of 19th Century outbuildings associated with the property.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Withypool Parish depicts a building arranged along the northern side of a road junction, where the way to the ford across the River Barle meets another road leading to a bridge to the west. The building is angled slightly, against the road layout, and is labelled 257. The Apportionment describes this as "Village: New Inn", owned by Richard Cockram and occupied by Walter Tidboald. [1] It appears that, by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the western end of the property (abutting Hobbs Cottage, MEM24794) may have been rebuilt as a standalone house, although this is not clear. The eastern end of the building had also been much extended and subdivided, tucked between the gap formed by a junction of two roads. [2] 2018 MasterMap data shows that the buildings to the east have since been demolished. The site is labelled "PO" (or Post Office) and the original eastern building and possible new house on the western end are not depicted as subdivided. [3] Google Streetview shows that both parts of the property are rendered with slate roofs. It seems likely that the buildings are in separate use, and may be separately owned. The western end is a house, while the eastern end is the Village Shop, including the Post Office. To the east remains a series of stone buttresses,where a road to the rear of the property rises up above the building; these buttresses, and some terraced stone areas between, may include the remains of the buildings shown on the 1st Edition map. [4]