MEM24791 - Village Hall, Withypool (Building)

Summary

The building originated as the Women's Institute Hall and was constructed in 1928. It was offered to the village in 1955, who took ownership in 1961. The structure was rebuilt by 1967.

Full Description

The Women's Institute's hall was built in 1928. It was constructed of corrugated iron. In the 1950s, after much spending on the building, funds would not cover enlargement of the structure and so it was offered to the village in 1955; an electricity supply was also installed in this year, when the South Western Electricity Board presented the hall with an electric clock. Ownership was finally transferred in 1961 and in 1964-5 new cloakrooms and a kitchen were installed. Further rebuilding was undertaken and on 21 April 1967 the BBC's "Any Questions?" was broadcast from the newly rebuilt hall. [1] The hall is depicted and labelled on 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [2]