MEM24787 - Post-medieval house and barn southeast of Escott Cottage (Building)

Summary

A house and barn are shown on historic mapping. They still appeared to be at least partially extant in 2018.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Old Cleeve parish depicts a house at ST 0277 3902. It is rectangular, with a porch or similar in the centre of the southern elevation. To the southeast (ST 0277 3898) is an associated rectangular outbuilding, aligned northwest to southeast. Both are labelled 937, which the Apportionment describes as a cottage and barn, owned and occupied by Amos Tudball. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the cottage appears to have been subject to some alterations and was shown as subdivided. The barn had a smaller building attached to the northern end of the eastern elevation, with the buildings forming an L shape. [2] The 2018 MasterMap data appears to show fragmentary remains of both buildings surviving on the site. [3]