MEM24757 - Post-medieval Wheddons Cottage, Wootton Courtenay (Monument)

The building is shown on historic mapping but had been demolished by 1889.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay depicts a large irregularly shaped building at c. SS 9371 4319, within a large enclosure labelled 325. The Apportionment describes this as "Wheddons Cottage Garden and Orchard", owned by the Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by William and Robert Davis. [1] The building is no longer shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had been demolished. A building to the east is later recorded as being named "Wheddons Cottage" (MEM24756). [2] It is possible that the building was removed to facilitate the widening of the street. [3]