MEM24715 - White House, White House Cottage and Riverside, Exford (Building)

White House was a temperence hotel in the late 19th Century.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford at SS 8519 3835. It is labelled 924, which the Apportionment describes as "White House Homestead", owned by Charles Purchase and occupued by William Moules Senior. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the building had been much extended to the northwest and southeast. [2] The larger building is again shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map, except it is shown subdivided into three. [3] This layout is repeated on the 2018 MasterMap data. The central building is named "White House", the northwestern one "White House Cottage" and the southeastern section "Riverside". [4] White House was a Temperence Hotel owned by Mr Wensley, but was bought by Anthony Huxtable, Hunstman of the Devon and Somerset Staghounds, on his retirement [in 1901]. [5]