MEM24705 - Post-medieval pound, Exton (Monument)

Summary

A pound is said to have been sited within the gardens of the old Hare and Hounds Inn. It was later made into a walled garden.

Full Description

A small square building is shown on the Tithe Map for Exton at SS 9258 3361, at the entrance to the outbuildings for the house to the north (MEM24704). It is not labelled but a building directly to the east is labelled 778. The accompanying Apportionment does not list this parcel, but 778a is listed as "Parish Pound", owned by Robert Guy Evered Esquire and occupied by the parishioners. [1] The building is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although its northern, western, and southern walls appear to have been preserved in the land boundaries here. [2] In the gardens of the old Hare and Hound (MEM24704) was the animal pound that had been made into a walled garden. A window from the Inn looked onto the pound and the entrance to the cobbled yard. [3]