MEM24701 - The Culbone Inn (Building)

Summary

The building originated as stables for coaching horses on the Minehead-Porlock-Lynmouth run. It became a club after 1946 known as the Culbone Stables Inn and had a full licence by 1962. The original inn sign was by Rachel Reckitt.

Full Description

The Tithe Map shows the site as a clear plot by the road. [1] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a rectangular building sited at SS 8307 4710, facing northeast and abutting the road. [2] It is similarly depicted on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] The 2018 MasterMap data shows the building has been extended to the west. It is labelled The Culbone Inn (PH). [4] Culbone stables were used for the stabling and exchange of coaching horses on the Minehead-Porlock-Lynmouth run. Soon after World War Two the Earl of Lytton, who had inherited the Lovelace Estate, converted the stables into a club, with a resident manager. In 1962 it had a full licence and hosted dances. A picture of the Inn sign in 1962 shows a coach and horses. It is signed by Rachel Reckitt. [5] Rachel Reckitt completed a sign for the Culbone Stables "some years later" than the 1930s. It was built up in relief using sheet metal, wire or lead piping on a wooden core and features the Lorna Doone coach and four. She was also commissioned to do a similar one for a lady for her home farm in Michigan. [6]