MEM24699 - 19th century round structure or garden building west of Glenthorne (Monument)

Summary

A small round structure or garden building is shown on historic mapping in Pollard Wood, approached approached by a path from the west. Its current condition is not known.

Full Description

Small round structure indicated on 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in the woods on the hillslope southwest of Glenthorne. It is approached by a path from the west. [1] Probably a garden building or feature built as part of the designed landscape. [2] The feature is not shown on the Tithe Map for Countisbury, suggesting it may be mid to late 19th Century in date. [3] The structure is not shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [4]