MEM24654 - Glasses Farm, Tacker Street (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe map for Old Cleeve Parish. It includes a farmhouse fronting the road to the north (recorded separately as MSO10533), together with various outbuildings arranged to the south and southeast. The group are in a land parcel labelled 1074, which was bounded on the western side by a routeway leading south. To the east and south of the plot are further land parcels labelled 1075, 1076 and 1077. The Apportionment states that the group were owned by Sir John Trevelyan and occupied by Benjamin Bindon, and describes each as below: 1074 (ST 0268 3793): "House, Barton etc" 1075 (ST 0271 3785): "Garden Plot" (Garden) 1076 (ST 0272 3788): "Great Garden" (Garden) 1077 (ST 0273 3793): "Orchard (Orchard). [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the routeway to the west of the farmstead appears to have been incorporated into the farm area. While some changes and additions appear to have been made to the farm buildings on the site, many still appear to be extant; however, several of the enclosure boundaries within the area seem to have been moved or removed. [2] The layout shown on [2] is very similar to that depicted on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map, save for the removal of one post 1839 building at c. ST 0267 3792. [3] Between the 2nd Edition map being surveyed and the 2018 MasterMap data being published, it appears that a group of buildings to the southeast of the site at ST 0270 3792 have been cleared and replaced by larger, more modern structures. Further modifications to the landscaping around the site had also been made. [4]