MEM24653 - Twitchen Farm (Building)

Full Description

A group of three rectangular buildings is shown on the Tithe Map for Challacombe centred at SS 6999 4121, forming three sides of a yard. They are labelled 836, with small enclosures around the site labelled 834, 837, 838 and 839. The Apportionment states these were part of the South Twitching Estate, owned by William Crang and occupied by Joseph Vellacott. They are described as below: 836: Houses (Waste); SS 7002 4122. 834: (Arable); SS 6997 4122. 837: (Waste); SS 6996 4117. 838: (Pasture); SS 6998 4118. 839: (Waste); SS 7002 4117. 840: Garden (Garden). [1] The site was similarly arranged on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although parcel 838 had been incorporated into a neighbouring field and some reordering of the buildings on the site had taken place. It was labelled Twitchen at this time. [2] The 2018 MasterMap data shows the buildings depicted on the 1st Edition map still appear to be extant. Some of the boundaries of the site have been altered and several larger buildings have been added to the southeast and northeast of the original farmyard. The site is labelled Twitchen Farm. [3]