MEM24652 - Post-medieval Baptist Chapel, Sanctuary Lane, Brompton Regis (Building)

Summary

A Baptist Chapel is depicted on historic mapping but appears to have fallen out of use by the 20th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Kings Brompton depicts a square building at SS 9511 3156, in the corner of a broadly square enclosure centred at SS 9511 3156. They are together labelled 683, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Chapel", owned by the Baptist Society and occupied by Trustees of the Society. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the area of the building as an unroofed enclosed space, presumably meaning it had fallen out of use by that time. The larger enclosure around the building is labelled as a disused burial ground (see MSO10308). [2] The 2018 MasterMap data shows that the area of the chapel appeared to have been included into a garden to the southeast, although it appears that the northeastern, northwestern and southwestern walls of the chapel may have been incorporated into the boundary of the site. It is not clear to what extent the remains of the chapel, if present, are still extant. [3] A preacher of Lady Huntingdon's connexion came here in about 1780 with helpers from Bridgetown and held open-air services despite considerable opposition. Eventually a small Independent chapel was opened for a time but closed in 1822. …Bible Christians ..worshipped for a time in the Independant Chapel. Then someone discovered that a clause in the deeds prevented anyone using it but Independants, so the Bible Christians were turned out and the chapel fell into ruins. The site and a few stones can still be seen behind some old iron railings in Sanctuary Lane. [4]