MEM24651 - St Peter's Churchyard, Trentishoe (Monument)

The church to which the churchyard belongs dates to the 15th Century.

Full Description

Belongs to a minute church standing just by a farmstead in a sheltered fold below the bare downs, with the sea less than 1/2 mile away to the northwest. [1] Parish church. The earliest phase identified dates to the 15th Century. [2] A structure is present at this location on the 1842 Trentishoe Tithe map, within a parcel of land. They are labelled 63, which is described as "Church and Church Yard", owned by The Reverend Charles Griffiths as Glebe land. [7] The churchyard appears to have been extended to the south since the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [8,9]