MEM24599 - Badgers Holt, Bridgetown (Building)

The public house was previously known as the Rock Inn.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exton shows a large, broadly L shaped building at SS 9240 3316. It is labelled 852, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Rock Inn Stables and Garden", owned and occupied by Thomas Baker. [1] The building is again shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with a series of outbuildings apparently having been added to the southern end of the range. It is again labelled as the "Rock Inn". A benchmark is shown on the elevation abutting the main road to the west. [2] This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the outbuildings to the south have been removed; however, the main building appears to retain the same plan form, although it is not clear. It is labelled as "Badgers Holt (PH)" on the 2018 MasterMap data. [4] Bridgetown is famous for its cricket ground and its pub. It was photographed by Alfred Vowles in c1930s and was at that time named the Rock Inn but it was subsequently renamed the Badger's Holt. [5]