MEM24594 - The Sportsman's Inn, Exmoor (Building)

Summary

The inn is first mentioned on the 1851 census. A letter dated to 1855 refers to the "Sandy Way Inn".

Full Description

The first mention of the Sportsman's Arms at Sandyway was not until the 1851 census. It relinquished its licence for five years due to lack of trade until 1956. [1] A long linear building with some small extensions around its plan is shown facing the road to the southeast at SS 7932 3325. It is labelled "Sportsman's Inn" and has a benchmark indicated on the northeastern end of the southeastern elevation. [2] The building is shown on the 2018 MasterMap data and has been extended to the rear. It is still labelled "The Sportsman's Inn (PH)". [3] In 1911 (monograph updated in 1939) it was written that "The Sportsman" is the only survivor of three inns opened on the outskirts of the free suitors' allotments in the southeastern portion of the moor. [4] The Sportsman's at Sandyway was described as a lonely but hospitable pub, run by Joe Osborne (from London) from 1961. It had been closed for some time before he took it over and revitalised the business. It had been a pub since 1940 and Mr Osborne thought it was connected to the Knights in some way. It was said to have begun as a shepherd's hut and became an inn before the Acland Arms was built. [5] A letter dating to January 1855 states that "Barrow, at the Sandy Way Inn, will take 20 acres [from the Litton farm], nearest his House". [6]