MEM24573 - Possible post-medieval trackway west of Kipscombe Combe (Monument)

A section of terraced track is not shown on historic mapping and is about 70 metres long.

Full Description

SS 7596 4992. A section of terraced track aligned roughly north to south on the western side of Kipscombe Combe was noted during field survey by the National Trust in 2003. Both ends of the track are indistinct. The southern end fades in an area of gorse and is possibly slighted by the later, modern track just uphill. The northern end also fades out on the slope. Slumping on the side of the hill narrows the track. The track is about 70 metres long and 1.5 to 2 metres wide. It is not shown on any of the historic maps. N.B. This record was originally part of MDE21861 but has been separated for clarity. [1,2]