MEM24434 - Possible Modern Standing Stone on Bill Hill (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A significantly large standing stone on the northeast corner of Bill Hill overlooking the valley and at the Pinkery Centre.

Full Description

An upright tapering trapezoidal slate slab with some minor growth of moss and grass is set on the northwest corner of Bill Hill, measuring 0.7m x 0.8m x 0.1m. The setting appears to have little stone within its setting hole, and is loose within an erosion hollow (1.2m x 0.8m x 0.1m). The erection of this stone is likely after 1990, when the nearby site of MSO12161 was visited by the RCHME, a site which has been badly damaged and almost destroyed. It is unknown if the erection of the stone is linked to that event. [1]