MEM24433 - Knaplock Farm, Winsford (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It served as a youth hostel between 1948 and 1954.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford centred around SS 8678 3309 and within land parcel 1196. This is described in the accompanying Apportionment as "Great Knaplock: Houseā€¦ Barton etc", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by John Tapp. [1] The farmstead is also shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and shows only small changes around the site, including the addition of a possible horse engine house to a barn at SS 8679 3313. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the main farmyard area appears to have been infilled and further larger agricultural buildings added to the north of the site; however, it appears that most of the original historic farmyard buildings survive. [4] SS 867 330. Knaplock Farm, Hawkridge, Dulverton, Somerset. A self catering only youth hostel opened here 1 April 1948, with minimal fuss or expense; it was hoped that a work party would spend Easter weekend at the hostel. There was a hut for the women's dormitory, an old lumber room for the common room and kitchen and a disused granary for men. The hostel was badly affected by the Exmoor floods of 1952. It closed on 30 September 1954. A note in the YHA Archive includes the following information: the men's dorm was up a flight of steps, as was the cycle shed and the female warden was also the farmer. [5]