MEM24432 - Hagley (Building)

The building dates from the early to mid 20th Century. It became a Youth Hostel in 1958.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force show a building at SS 9729 4420. [2] The building is shown on Ordnance Survey mapping dating from 1964-72 and in 2018 and is labelled "Hagley (Youth Hostel)" on both maps. It seems little altered between the two surveys taking place. [3,4] SS 972 442. Hagley, Alcombe Combe, Minehead, Somerset. Youth Hostel opened 1 August 1958, replacing Minehead (Clanville) Hostel at SS 967 463 [outside the National Park boundary]. The wardens were Mr and Mrs Walmsley, who had been at Clanville. Much building work was done over the winter of 1959-60, in time for the official opening on 18 June 1960. It was due to close for extensive building works between 1 September 1991 to 15 April 1992. The house is sited in extensive grounds. [5]