MEM24431 - Heddon's Gate Hotel (Building)

Summary

The building was constructed in the early to mid 20th Century. It served as a Youth Hostel between 1953 and 1957.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear field on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] A large house is visible on the 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force. [2] The building was still extant in 2018 and is labelled as "Heddon's Gate Hotel". [3] SS 657 484. Heddon's Gate, Hunter's Inn, Parracombe, Barnstaple, Devon. Youth Hostel opened 16 March 1953. The wardens, Mr and Mrs Hutchins, bought this new property and transferred the business from Bumsley Mill Farm Hostel [probably MDE21144, though possibly MEM23098]. Closed 31 December 1957. This is a hunting lodge dating from the 1890s. Now the Heddon's Gate Hotel. [4] Source [4] states this building dates from the 1890s but it must date from after 1903 as it is not depicted on the 2nd Edition map. [4,1,5]