MEM24427 - Early 20th Century Youth Hostel in Exford (Building)

Summary

A Youth Hostel is recorded as being run in Exford between June 1934 and 1940 and reopened in March 1955 until September 1960. It is recorded as being situated within two converted cottages in the village centre, possibly at Charity Cottage.

Full Description

A Youth Hostel is recorded as being run in Exford between June 1934 and 1940, when it was closed as unsatisfactory and always in need of repair. It reopened with a different warden in March 1955 until September 1960. It is recorded as being situated within two converted cottages in the village centre. [1] The house at SS 8530 3846 (named Pixie Copse on 2018 MasterMap data) is shown in a photograph thought to date to the late 1940s. There is a freestanding sign outside the front featuring an equilateral triangle within a circle. This may represent the sign for the Youth Hostel. Charity Cottage is part of a row of cottages and appears to be twice the width of the two other buildings within the row. [2,3] The photograph shown in [2] may be the same as one shown in another publication, which is dated 25 June 1947. The sign is visible at this time. [4]