MEM24325 - Post-medieval quarries and lime kilns at Golsoncott (Monument)

Summary

Historic mapping for the village shows a series of earthworks labelled as quarries through the settlement. There are also two circular features marked that may represent lime kilns.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Old Cleeve shows a series of earthwork features running northwest to southwest through Golsoncott (labelled "Goldsoncot"), between ST 0284 3908 and ST 0298 3896. In particular, the features are shown in land parcel 946 and a possibly unlabelled area in the centre of the village; these are not represented in the accompanying Apportionment document. Two circular features with a hole in the centre, likely to be associated lime kilns, are shown at ST 0290 3903 and ST 0294 3897. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the quarries stretch further northwest to c. ST 0277 3912. They are labelled "Quarries" but the possible lime kilns are no longer depicted. [2] This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map [3] The earthworks are no longer shown on modern MasterMap data. The area is mostly shown as wooded. Several buildings have been introduced to the area, which appear to be mostly agricultural in use. [4] Holley records two limekilns at Golsoncott, at ST 0285 3911 and ST 0292 3908. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]