MEM24292 - Post-medieval quarries west of Blagdon Lane (Monument)

Summary

Two irregular quarried depressions and a shallow linear depression were noted on aerial photographs dating to 1971. They are likely to be associated with a further extractive pit recorded separately to the west (MMO735).

Full Description

SS 9664 3283. Two irregular quarried depressions and a shallow linear depression were noted on aerial photographs dating to 1971. [1,2] The features are not shown on historic mapping. [3-5] The features are likely to be associated with a further extractive pit recorded separately to the west (MMO735). [6]