MEM24286 - Post-medieval building north of Legg's Ball Plantation (Building)

A building is shown on historic mapping but now appears to be ruinous.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear area intersected by a field boundary on the Tithe Map for Treborough. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows an L shaped building at SS 9910 3708, within a small enclosure to the east of the field boundary. [2] This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3] Aerial photographs dating to the 1940s show the building as a linear structure at SS 9910 3708, aligned east to west, straddling the field boundary and with the enclosed area on the northern side. It is not clear to what extent the structure of the original building was incorporated into this new layout. [4] Modern MasterMap data shows the building as ruinous and does not depict the enclosure. [5]