MEM24278 - Lidyates Plantation (Monument)

The plantation is shown on historic mapping and included a pond and a building.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Lynton shows a small parcel of land at SS 7096 4862 containing vegetation and a pond to the north at SS 7097 4865. It is labelled 263, which is described in the accompanying Apportionment as "Lidyates Plantation", cultivated as timber wood and owned and occupied by John Clarke Esquire. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, a small enclosure appears to have been erected in the plantation and this included a small building at SS 7097 4864. This arrangement was repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Modern MasterMap data appears to show that the building has been removed. The pond to the north appears to have been heavily altered, and is now labelled with "issues" and "sinks". The area is still shown as under trees. [4]