MEM24274 - Post-medieval field boundaries east of Great Heasley (Monument)

Summary

The earthworks of historic field boundaries can be seen on aerial photographs and are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for North Molton shows a series of field boundaries to the southeast of Great Heasley, enclosing a triangular area of land centred at c.SS 7334 3220. [1] Much of the field boundaries had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, leaving only the northern boundary, although part of the southeastern one is shown as earthwork remains between a small field parcel to the north of the road at c.SS 7334 3217 and SS 7343 3225. This is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Aerial photographs of the site taken in 2013 show the layout of the field boundaries surviving as earthwork remains, particularly that depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The small field parcel above the road has also been removed but again can be seen as an earthwork. [4]