MEM24271 - 19th or early 20th Century field barns south of East Ilkerton (Building)

Summary

Two small field barns are depicted on historic mapping, only one of which still appears to be extant.

Full Description

No buildings are shown in this location on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a building at SS 7116 4680, in the corner of a field and with a small associated enclosure. [2] The building was still extant when the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. A further small building is shown at SS 7116 4678. [3] The southernmost building has since been removed, but the northern (earlier) one may still be present at the site. [4] The buildings are likely to be field barns. [5]