MEM24267 - Post-medieval buildings at Long Lane Cottage (Building)

Summary

A group of buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Kentisbury to either side of Long Lane. Of these, Long Lane Cottage appears to be the only survivor.

Full Description

A house is depicted on the Tithe Map for Kentisbury at SS 6228 4470, to the north of Long Lane. It has outbuildings attached to either side of the main building and a further linear building runs alongside the road on the south side of the lane. The group are situated within a small enclosure labelled 380, which the accompanying Apportionment document describes as "House and Garden" with the land use of "Waste", owned and occupied by Elizabeth Husses. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, only the main house was still extant, and may or may not have been subject to alteration. It is labelled "Long Lane Cottage" and has an Ordnance Survey benchmark noted on its southern elevation. A well is marked to the south, in a similar position to where the linear outbuilding was situated. [2] The cottage is still extant and appears to have been little altered in plan since the 1st Edition map was surveyed. [3]